Press "Enter" to skip to content

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024: 567 Vacancies, Last to Apply, Know More

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has recently released the recruitment notification for Multi Tasking Staff (MTS) positions for the year 2024. In this article, we will talk about all the necessary information regarding the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024, including important dates, eligibility criteria, vacancy details, and the application process.

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 Overview

The DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 is conducted by the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) for the selection of 567 candidates for the Multi Tasking Staff positions. The recruitment process is carried out through a Computer Exam, Document Verification, and Medical Examination.

Name of Recruiting Authority Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
Post NameMulti Tasking Staff (MTS)
Advt No.03/2024
Post Code812/2024
No. of Posts567
Concerned StateDelhi
Mode of ApplyOnline
Application Dates08 February to 08 March 2024
Notification Release Date13 January 2024
Official Websitedsssb.delhi.gov.in

DSSSB MTS Vacancy 2024

The DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 offers a total of 567 vacancies for the Multi Tasking Staff positions across various departments of the Government of NCT of Delhi, Autonomous Bodies, and Local Bodies. The distribution of vacancies for different departments is as follows:

Name of DepartmentVacancy
Directorate of Economics and Statistics13
Law, Justice, and Legislative Affairs5
Delhi Archives3
Chief Electoral Officer16
Women and Child Development194
Social Welfare99
Training and Technical Education86
Planning13
Directorate of Training UTCS12
Legislative Assembly Secretariat32
Principal Accounts Office64
Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board13
Land and Building7
Archeology6
Directorate of Audit4
Total567

DSSSB MTS Vacancy 2024: Category-wise

The DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 also provides category-wise vacancies for the recruitment process. Here is the distribution of vacancies for different categories:

S. No.Name of DepartmentUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
1Women and Child Development876441623194
2Social Welfare433458999
3Training and Technical Education363507886
4Principal Accounts Office2518103864
5Legislative Assembly Secretariat15842332
6Chief Electoral Officer8420216
7Delhi Subordinate Services Board8211113
8Directorate of Economics and Stats6321113
9Planning7410113
10Directorate of Training, UTCS5321112
11Land & Building430007
12Archaeology220116
13Law, Justice, and Legislative Affairs310015
14Directorate of Audit120014
15Delhi Archives300003
Total253183314060567

DSSSB MTS 2024 Eligibility Standards

To apply for the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024, candidates need to fulfill certain eligibility criteria regarding their educational qualification, age limit, and application fees.

Educational Qualification

Candidates must have passed the tenth grade from a recognized board to be eligible to apply for the Multi Tasking Staff positions. It is important to possess all the required education qualification certificates issued by government-acknowledged organizations.

Age Limit

The age limit for the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 will be updated soon, with age relaxation applicable as per the government norms.

Application Fees

The application fees for the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 vary based on the category of the candidates. General/Unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates are required to pay Rs 100, while SC/ST/PwD/Female category candidates are exempted from paying any fee.

DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 Apply Online

Candidates interested in applying for the Multi Tasking Staff positions in the DSSSB MTS Vacancy 2024 can access the application link on the official website (https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/) starting from 8th February 2024. To ensure a smooth application process, candidates are advised to submit their online applications before the last date, which is 8th March 2024. This precautionary measure will help avoid any potential technical difficulties.

Steps to Apply for DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024

To apply online for the DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024, candidates can follow these steps:

  1. Open your internet browser and navigate to the official DSSSB site: https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/
  2. On the homepage, find and click on the link titled “Notification for DSSSB MTS 2024 posts”.
  3. Choose “New Register” and provide the necessary information, including a valid email ID and mobile number. Upon completion, a provisional registration ID and password will be sent to the registered mobile number and email address.
  4. Click on “Log in” and enter the registration ID and password to access the application form. Fill in all the required data accurately.
  5. Enter your educational information and any other relevant details as requested.
  6. Upload a passport-size picture and signature in the prescribed format as mentioned in the guidelines.
  7. Proceed to pay the application fees online, according to your category.

Save and download the completed DSSSB MTS Recruitment 2024 online application form for future reference.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *